Research on the transformation of consiousness and policy towards sexual minorities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 8:Sociology and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
Kawaguchi Kazuya  広島修道大学, 人文学部, 教授 (10351983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 釜野 さおり  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 第2室長 (20270415)
鈴木 秀洋  日本大学, 危機管理学部, 教授 (30780506)
石田 仁  淑徳大学, 地域創生学部, 教授 (40601810)
風間 孝  中京大学, 教養教育研究院, 教授 (50387627)
堀江 有里  公益財団法人世界人権問題研究センター, その他部局等, 専任研究員 (60535756)
谷口 洋幸  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90468843)
平森 大規  法政大学, グローバル教養学部, 助教 (10965718)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性的マイノリティ / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / 社会意識 / 意識調査 / 施策調査 / クィア / SOGI / LGBT / 施策 / 社会施策 / 社会学 / 社会政策 / セクシュアル・マイノリティ / SOGI施策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to examine the overall awareness and determining factors regarding sexual minorities, a nationwide survey on Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (SOGI) awareness targeting individuals aged 20 to 79 was conducted in June 2019 (hereinafter referred to as the National SOGI Awareness Survey). Based on the aggregated results, the overall awareness landscape in Japan was presented. Among these, by ensuring the consistency of the questionnaire items with the National SOGI Survey conducted in 2015, it became possible to observe the longitudinal changes in awareness from 2015 to 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、現代日本におけるセクシュアル・マイノリティに対する社会意識に関する数量的データを収集・分析したものである。近年、性の多様性やLGBTQ+関連で社会調査が徐々に実施されるようになってはきたが、全国的な規模での住民基本台帳によるサンプリングを経て実施される学術的な手法を用いた調査は数少ない。その意味で本調査によって得られたデータは、調査時点での日本社会におけるセクシュアル・マイノリティをめぐる社会意識を測る基礎的データとしての役目を果たす。さらに同調査チームは2015年にもほぼ同じ質問項目により調査を行った実績があるため、2015年および19年のあいだの経年変化を見ることが可能となった。