Project/Area Number |
18H03653
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高橋 知音 信州大学, 学術研究院教育学系, 教授 (20291388)
佐藤 克敏 京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20310360)
森 まゆ 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 講師 (20634893)
野呂 文行 筑波大学, 人間系, 教授 (30272149)
岡崎 慎治 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (40334023)
宮内 久絵 筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (40530986)
米田 宏樹 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (50292462)
大村 美保 (中谷美保) 筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (60641991)
後藤 由紀子 筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 特任助手 (60848878)
脇 貴典 筑波大学, ダイバーシティ・アクセシビリティ・キャリアセンター, 助教 (60865799)
中野 泰伺 筑波大学, 人間系, 研究員 (60869254)
田中 真理 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (70274412)
横田 晋務 九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (70734797)
五味 洋一 群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (80642131)
佐々木 銀河 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (80768945)
藤原 あや 筑波大学, 人間系, 助教 (10882417)
中島 範子 筑波大学, 人間系, 研究員 (10555080)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ニューロダイバーシティ / 発達障害 / 高等教育 / 合理的配慮 / 就労・キャリア支援 / アセスメント / 障害学生支援 / 共生社会 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of this research, we were able to advance the concept of neurodiversity(ND) by conducting a systematic review of studies and site visits. We then developed a “Support Needs Inventory” to assess the difficulties of university life and evaluated its validity. We also conducted a survey on reasonable accommodations for ND students, especially those with a diagnosis of developmental disability, to clarify the current situation and issues. Furthermore, we organized the status of employment and careers of ND students and clarified issues related to their participation in society after graduation. In addition, we investigated specific efforts and surveys for student supporter training to reveal related factors and established a training system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の遂行により、国内外の知見をもとに、日本の高等教育機関における発達障害を「脳の多様性(neurodiversity:ND)」と捉え直し、発達障害学生への合理的配慮の調整やND学生への支援について検討することができた。また、ND学生にアセスメントを実施することにより、根拠のある支援を提供することが可能となり、日本の大学における支援モデルを構築することができた。 今後は、ND学生のみならず、ND学生に関わる教員・職員・専門職員へのFD/SD等を通じてインクルーシブキャンパスの実現を進めることが課題である。