Evaluation of present status of College Education Reform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Motohisa  筑波大学, 大学研究センター, 特命教授 (10185936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小方 直幸  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20314776)
両角 亜希子  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 准教授 (50376589)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大学教育 / 大学教員 / 大学生 / 高等教育政策 / 大学教育改革 / 大学教育政策 / コロナ禍への対応 / 高等教育 / 学生 / 大学改革 / 大学組織 / 大学生の学修 / 大学授業改革 / 大学生の学修時間 / 大学経営
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Large scale questionnaire surveys were conducted on students and faculty members . By comparing the results from similar surveys in ten years ago, it was found that: 1) teaching practices have shifted towards more student-friendly, 2) the evaluation of students about teaching and the institutions improved, but 3) the time spent for learning outside class room remained practically the same. This shows the robustness of implicit understandings about student burden outside classroom. An additional survey on teachers, after the Corona Pandemic, showed that the teachers significantly increased requirements of work outside classroom, and many of them were willing to keep the practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の大学教育はその密度の低さが批判されてきた。この研究は2010年近辺と2020年近辺の2度にわたって行った大学生と大学教員に対する大規模調査結果を比較して、①授業方法の変化は起こっていること、②学生の大学に対する評価はより効果的になっていること、③しかし学生の教室外での学習時間ににはほとんど変化がないこと、を明らかにした。これは教員・学生の間で、学生の学修負担について暗黙の了解があり、それが大きな制約条件となっていることを示している。しかしコロナ禍に際して行った大学教員に対する追加調査によれば、学生に課題を課するのが恒常化しており、それがコロナ禍後にも影響を与え得ることをしめしている。