Extending Object Recognition Awareness of the Visually Impaired by Giving Improved Haptic Information Support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03656
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTsukuba University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TATSUMI Hisayuki  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30188271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関田 巖  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (40357322)
小林 真  筑波技術大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (60291853)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords視覚障碍 / オブジェクト認識支援 / 擬似オブジェクト / 仮想触力覚 / 形状理解 / 距離場空間モデル / 仮想物体 / 触知 / 脳活動 / 擬似形状生成 / イメージ把握 / 状況把握 / 擬似オブジェクト生成 / 触力覚 / 行動認識
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to provide information accessibility support for visually impaired to perform actions and behaviors that recognize objects by themselves or reflect their understanding of the situation. Therefore, we plan to develop an object recognition method for them to improve the shape understanding of the target recognition object by touch virtual haptic senses created from a pseudo-object in a computer. In general, the shape information of an object is difficult to verbalize. Even if its information is transformed into spoken words, it is hard to understand the shape of an object through hearing. Therefore, it is necessary to expand context awareness into 2D or 3D contexts while collaborating with visually impaired who rely on haptic sensation. In this report, for pseudo-objects created by combining 2D and 3D basic shapes in a computer, we consider the processes of shape understanding and object recognition under visually impaired conditions based on virtual haptic senses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
視覚障碍者と晴眼者との間の情報獲得格差はウェアラブルセンシングの発達に伴ってさらに広がると予想される。1人称視点映像のリモコン画像からテレビを見るという行動認識を推定して番組表を提示するといった未来も間近に迫っている。しかし,視覚障碍者は1人称視点映像を取得できず,仮に代替方法で取得できたとしても行動認識を誘起させるには触知によるオブジェクト形状の伝達は必須である。視覚障碍者自身が対象オブジェクトの触知が簡単に行え,それを行動認識に利用することは,環境の状況把握や学習への行為を含めて,様々な視覚障碍支援に応用することができる。