Empirical research on educational contents and vocational outcomes of university education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Honda Yuki  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (30334262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二宮 祐  群馬大学, 大学教育・学生支援機構, 准教授 (20511968)
松下 佳代  京都大学, 高等教育研究開発推進センター(令和4年9月30日まで), 教授 (30222300)
小山 治  京都産業大学, 全学共通教育センター, 准教授 (50621562)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大学教育 / 社会的アウトカム / 学問分野 / パネル調査 / 習得度 / 専門分野 / 質保証 / アウトカム / IR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used a unique questionnaire based on the ``Reference Criteria for Curriculum Formulation for Field-Specific Quality Assurance of University Education'' created by the Science Council of Japan to examine students who graduated from the final year of university. By following up to the third year, we have completed a survey to grasp the outcome of the university's specialized field. An interview survey was also conducted with more than 70 of the subjects.
In addition, in the United States and the United Kingdom, field surveys were conducted on the current status and operation of systems for quality assurance in university education through student surveys. Furthermore, in order to complement the follow-up survey, we also conducted a "Survey on career paths and gender awareness in high school and behavior after entering university" and a "Survey on University of Tokyo graduates".
The results of these analyzes are scheduled to be published in a book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大学教育の質保証が世界的に大きな関心事となっているにも関わらず、大学生が個別の専門分野に関して何をどれほど習得したかを把握する方法については、各国において模索中の状況にあり、特に日本では国家資格などにつながる分野を除き取り組みが遅れている。こうした現状に対し、本研究では多数の学術分野に関して日本学術会議が作成してきた「大学教育の分野別質保証のための教育課程編成上の参照基準」を用いた追跡調査により、分野別の習得度と卒業後の職業達成や社会意識などの関係を分析できるデータセットを初めて作成した。補完的に実施した複数の調査とともに、大学教育の意義を包括的に検討可能なデータを収集することができた。