A Comparative Study on Basic Education in Borderlands Applying the Method of Border Studies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 9:Education and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA Minoru  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (60300498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康郎  高知県立大学, 地域教育研究センター, 教授 (10344847)
山崎 直也  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10404857)
羽谷 沙織  立命館大学, 国際教育推進機構, 准教授 (10576151)
楠山 研  武庫川女子大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20452328)
北村 友人  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (30362221)
鴨川 明子  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 准教授 (40386545)
渡邊 あや  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (60449105)
鈴木 賀映子  帝京大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60618221)
市川 桂  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (60754546)
南部 広孝  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (70301306)
石村 雅雄  鳴門教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80193358)
S Kampeeraparb  名古屋大学, 国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90362219)
乾 美紀 (寺尾美紀)  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (10379224)
荻巣 崇世  上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 助教 (00743775)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords比較教育学 / 基礎教育 / 国境・境界地域 / 境界研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Analyzing the borders among Southeast Asian countries, the US-Mexico border, and the Finland-Russia border in terms of "permeability," which indicates the extent to which a border is easy to cross, it became clear that when permeability is high, there are cases of cross-border commuting, and when permeability is low, there are cases of educational exchange and institutions that can connect to the education system in the home country. It was also found that the history and varying permeability of borders also affect education and culture, that border regions have a comparative advantage over other regions of the country, and that there is a daily practice of comparative education by people in border regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、これまで空白であった国境・境界地域の教育について越境通学の事象が存在することなどの新たな発見があった。また、国境・境界地域は中央に対する周縁ではなく、国境・境界の向こう側との接点であり、重要性が高いことが明らかになった。また、「国境・境界地域」を新たな分析単位として、共通性と差異性のメタ的な比較分析が可能となった。さらに、国境・境界地域を分析する上で、その両側を比較することは必須であり、比較教育学がグローバリゼーション時代の教育分析に必要とされることがより明確となった。