Functional dissociation of the prefronto-parietal and the prefronto-striatal pathways using chemogenetic technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
Research InstitutionTamagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGAMI Masamichi  玉川大学, 脳科学研究所, 教授 (10225782)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊水 健史  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90302596)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords前頭前野 / 大脳基底核線条体 / 頭頂葉 / 作業記憶 / 行動抑制 / 化学遺伝学 / ニホンザル / 大脳基底核 / 薬理遺伝学 / 線条体 / ワーキングメモリー / 科学遺伝学 / マカクザル / 経路選択的操作 / 行動の抑制的制御 / 報酬予測 / DREADD / カルシウムイメージング / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
DREADDs(Designer Receptors Exclusively Activated by Designer Drugs) were expressed in the lateral prefrontal neurons of Japanese monkeys, which selectively project to the striatum of basal ganglia. The DREADDs were activated by the CNO and then, the information transmission from the lateral prefrontal cortex (LPFC) to the striatum was blocked while monkeys were performing the delayed response task with asymmetric reward. This manipulation led to the decrease in the inhibitory control of behavior but didn't affect the working memory function. Now the similar manipulation was applied to the connection from the LPFC to the parietal cortex. We are comparing the effect of blocking the LPFC-parietal connection with that of blocking the LPFC-striatum connection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作業記憶は、認知機能の最も基本となる機能であり、この機能が脳のどの回路で実現されているかは、長年の問題である。その候補となる回路が前頭前野->線条体回路であるが、今回の実験でその可能性は低いことが示された。現在行っている前頭前野->頭頂葉回路の遮断で、作業記憶機能の低下が示されれば、記憶障害や認知症の理解を大きく前進させることができる。