| Project/Area Number |
18H03663
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 10:Psychology and related fields
| Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井手 正和 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所 脳機能系障害研究部, 研究員 (00747991)
小山 慎一 筑波大学, 芸術系, 教授 (40420913)
岩木 直 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 副研究部門長 (70356525)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 感覚過敏 / 発達障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 軽度認知機能障害 / 視線計測 / fMRI / MRS / 環境調整 / 過敏性 / 感覚ダイバーシティ / 認知症 / 高次脳機能障害 / 脳領域間神経結合 / 心理物理学 / 視覚的パターン / 時間分解能 / 不安 / 連続性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
High frequency of sensory hypersensitivity occurred not only in functional brain disorders, but also in organic brain disorders. Functional brain studies in autistic spectrum disorders revealed that the background to irritability was reduced brain inhibition leading to overexcitability. Research with typically developing individuals suggested that phobias and addictions could also be understood within the framework of hypersensitivity. Sensory hypersensitivity can be reduced by adjusting the environment to reduce discomfort. Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感覚の過敏性は脳の機能的な障害である発達障害で生じることはこれまでも知られていたが、本研究からは脳の器質的な障害においても広範にかつ様々な感覚領域で生じることが明らかとなり、潜在的には多くの人々が感覚の過敏性に悩まされていると推測され、その理解とともに環境性などの対処が必要であると言える。また、これまで過敏性としては理解されていなかった恐怖症や依存症も過敏性を軸とすることで、その理解や対処についての端緒となると考えられる。