Study of arithmetic gometry by p-adic methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 11:Algebra, geometry, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tsuzuki Nobuo  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (10253048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志甫 淳  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (30292204)
阿部 知行  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 教授 (70609289)
中島 幸喜  東京電機大学, 工学部, 教授 (80287440)
山内 卓也  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90432707)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsp進コホモロジー / 過収束Fアイソクリスタル / スロープの変動 / 最小スロープ予想 / p進表現 / 数論的D加群 / mod p 表現 / 過収束F-アイソクリスタル / リジッド・コホモロジー / Newton多角形 / mod 2 表現 / F-アイソクリスタル / スロープ / p進的手法 / p進微分方程式 / p進線形微分方程式系 / mod 2ガロア表現 / 相互律 / Dwork族Calabi-Yau多様体 / mod 2ガロア表現の決定 / Dwork予想 / 代数曲線の族 / isotrivial / 楕円曲面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied slopes of Frobenius operations and their variations, which are important invariants in arithmetic geometry, and established several new achievements. One of the most important results is an affirmative solution of “Minimal slope conjecture” which were proposed by K.Kedlaya. The minimal slope conjecture asserts a huge p-adic representation of fundamental group, which arises from the minimal slope part of irreducible overconvergent F-isocrystals, determines a whole geometric object. The phenomenon should be naturally captured by p-adic methods. In addition, we have obtained a certain constancy of slopes of F-isocrystals on algebraic varieties of positive characteristic and developments of p-adic cohomology theory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
正標数代数多様体上のフロベニウス作用におけるスロープは、20世紀前半にその概念が導入され、整数論や代数幾何学の研究において重要な役割を果たしてきた。一方で、スロープの変動が起きる点の周りで起こる現象についてはこれまで十分に知られていなかった。本研究は、スロープの変動を一つのテーマとして、変動が起きる点の周りの挙動を考察し、K.Kedlaya氏による「最小スロープ予想」を肯定的に解決した。この予想の解決により、数論幾何学の新しい方向性が確立できた。