Dynamical Systems: New Developments in Theory and Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 12:Analysis, applied mathematics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kokubu Hiroshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50202057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 角 大輝  京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (40313324)
荒井 迅  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (80362432)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords力学系 / 分岐 / 大域的構造 / ランダム / 時系列
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we picked up the four classes of dynamical systems that attract keen interests in the new movement of research on dynamics in various fields. These classes are: (LDF) Systems with large degree of freedom, (RSV) Random and set-valued dynamical systems, (HPS) Hybrid and piecewise smooth systems, and (DTD) Dynamical time-series and data. For these classes of dynamical systems, we have been developing mathematical theories that describe their structures of dynamics and bifurcations (changes when parameters are varied), and confirming their usefulness by testing them in various problems arising in different fields of science and engineering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で取り上げた4つの力学系のクラスは,それぞれ単独では国内外の研究者により活発に研究されているが,それを統合的に扱おうとする研究は見られず,本研究はまずその点において学術的な意義があると考えている.実際に,これらの力学系クラスを統合的に研究することで,複数のクラスの間に新しい関係が見出され,一方の視点や方法が他方の研究に活かされるような相互作用が生まれつつあることは,今後の研究の進展に大いに貢献するものと期待している.また,これらの新しい力学系クラスは諸分野での応用現場で生まれたものが多く,本研究の成果はそれらの分野の研究の進展にもつながると期待されるので,その点に重要な社会的意義がある.