Project/Area Number |
18H03673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kakugo Akira 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (10374224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小長谷 明彦 恵泉女学園大学, 人文学部, 客員教授 (00301200)
秋山 良 九州大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (60363347)
勝本 之晶 福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (90351741)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 生体分子機械 / 集団運動 / 高速数値シミュレーション / 熱力学 / 動力システム / 微小管 / キネシン / シミュレーション / 集団運動の熱力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently there has been a surge of interest in developing power systems using biomolecular motors that run on chemical energy. The purpose of this study is to develop an amplified power system composed of biomolecular motors that will work in groups in a concerted fashion (swarming). This study is aimed at achieving the following targets: understanding the emergence of swarming of biomolecular motors and its stability, as well as the energetical advantage of swarming. Possible outcomes will not only provide a grand design for power systems based on coordinated behavior of biomolecular motor but also contribute to establish a theory for understanding the dynamic behavior of active materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生体分子機械を動力源とした動力システムは数多く提案されてきたが集団運動による協調的な運動を実現した例は数少ない。このような動力システムには、デザイン性や拡張性、摂動に関する頑健性とともに自己修復性など既存にはない機能性が期待される。また本研究で開発した実時間可視化シミュレーション技術は分子形状や密度など幾何学的パラメーターが考慮されており、リアルな系に即した集団運動の評価が可能になると期待される。さらに生体分子機械が創出する集団運動のエネルギー収支が理解されれば仕事効率に関する考察も可能となり、実用化の道筋を明示できるようになると期待される。