Project/Area Number |
18H03676
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Nagaosa Naoto 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (60164406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石塚 大晃 東京工業大学, 理学院, 准教授 (00786014)
江澤 雅彦 東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 講師 (10504805)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 非線形光学 / ダイオード効果 / シフトカレント / ベリー位相 / 量子散逸 / リーマン幾何学 / らせん磁性 / 超伝導ダイオード / 非平衡状態 / 非相反応答 / らせん磁性体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed theories of nonlinear non-reciprocal response of electrons for metals, semiconductors, magnetic materials, and superconductors. In electron transport phenomena, we have revealed (i) the mechanism of large nonreciprocal conduction in magnetic topological insulators, (ii) nonreciprocal conduction due to spin cluster scattering, (iii) nonlinear electrical resistance due to skyrmion strings, and (iv) nonreciprocity due to superconducting fluctuations, and proposed (v) the superconducting diode effect. As for the nonreciprocal optical response, we clarified the physical properties of the shift current and predicted new phenomena. We have predicted (vi) shift currents due to magnon and phonon excitations, (vii) shift current in Anderson insulators, and (viii) constructed a general theory of nonlinear optical effects based on Riemannian geometry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
非相反非線形応答は、学術的には空間反転・時間反転などの対称性、量子散逸、電子相関、量子幾何学、などの基礎原理と密着に関連した重要問題である。固体電子について、これらの基礎原理がどのような形で非相反応答を決めているかの学理を構築したことは、「量子非線形性」という新しい分野を切り拓くとともに、その設計への道を拓く進歩である。 また非相反応答は、ダイオードに代表されるように応用とも直結している。磁場で制御できるダイオードや、テラヘルツ領域で感度が増大する光検出器など、次世代のエレクトロニクスの重要テーマに基盤的に寄与する研究成果である。