Project/Area Number |
18H03677
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Misawa Kazuhiko 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80251396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小原 祐樹 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 産学官連携研究員 (10752032)
伊藤 宙陛 東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60724127)
伊藤 輝将 東京農工大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 特任准教授 (60783371)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 光電場波形整形 / ベクトル波形整形 / 結晶キラリティー / 分子キラリティー / ベクトル電場波形整形 / キラル構造 / 時間分解円偏光二色性分光 / 時間分解振動光学活性測定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we attempted to control the structure, especially the chirality, of materials by using light with precisely manipulated electric field waveforms in the terahertz frequency range. As a result, we detected transient circular dichroism signals of metal-to-ligand charge-transfer transitions due to the change of ligand tilt angle caused by photoexcitation. We successfully tuned the rotation direction, rotation frequency, and time interval of the pump-probe pulse that rotates the polarization direction at terahertz frequency. We demonstrated that the direction of the photocurrent in a semiconductor quantum well structure can be switched by the vector waveform shaping pulses. Thus, we have demonstrated a new possibility of dynamic chiral structure control by vector electric field waveform shaped pulses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本提案の独創性は、独自に開発したベクトル電場波形整形技術を用い、キラリティーのある系との相互作用を光学的に制御しながら、その動的構造変化を測定できるという点にある。本研究は、固体物理学および分子科学に光科学の立場から新たな手法と視点を持ち込むものであり、さらにキラル分子系を光で操作することで、生命科学分野での物質合成などに直接活用する可能性も拓けてくることからも、普遍性が期待できる成果が得られた。