Fundamental physics and impact response of hierarchical granular matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2023)
Nagoya University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Katsuragi Hiroaki  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30346853)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粉体 / 階層構造 / 衝突 / 力学特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Experimental studies were conducted to elucidate the physical properties of hierarchical granular matter, which is composed of macroscopic aggregates of microscopic particles. In particular, the physical responses of hierarchical granular matter to various disturbances such as impact, compression, vibration, and shearing were systematically investigated. As a result, the physical mechanisms of the effects of particles fracturing on the impact drag force produced by hierarchical granular matter, the oscillation in compressive force observed in the compressed hierarchical granular matter, the crack propagation in the vibrated fine granular columns, and the deformation of sand piles subjected to shear due to rotational centrifugal force were clarified. These results have significantly contributed to the elucidation of the physical properties of hierarchical granular matter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
微小粉末が凝集することで形成される階層粉体の状態を持つ物質は身の回りにあふれている.階層粉体は,食材から工業材料,宇宙空間にまで,正に至るところに遍在している.本研究では,階層粉体が様々な外力環境下でどのように振る舞うかについて系統的実験を行い,その基礎物理法則を明らかにした.得られた成果は,直接的に粉体材料の制御技術等に即座に適用できるものではない.しかし,本研究で階層粉体の挙動に関する基礎物性を明らかにしたことにより,今後のさまざまな粉体関連現象の理解や応用に資する基礎知見が得られた.