Observation of electronic states and elucidation of topology in strongly correlated materials with nonsymmorphic crystal symmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Akio  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (00272534)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷田 博司  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00452615)
田中 新  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(先), 准教授 (70253052)
井村 健一郎  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任研究員 (90391870)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords非共型空間群 / スピン・角度分解光電子分光 / ディラック線ノード / 強相関電子系 / デュアルフェルミオン法 / 非エルミート性 / ディラック線ノード半金属 / 正方格子 / 非共型対称性 / 強相関物質 / 電子状態 / トポロジカル近藤物質 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / 高次トポロジカル絶縁体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we grew high-quality single crystal samples of the semimetal Zr(Hf)SiS, the superconductor Zr(Hf)PSe, and rare-earth (R) compounds such as RCoSi and RMnSi, which belong to non-symmorphic space groups. We investigated their electrical and magnetic phenomena, as well as their physical properties under pressure. Additionally, we visualized their band structures using spin-resolved angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy. The theoretical team developed a computational code based on the Dual-fermion method to describe the electronic states of noncentrosymmetric strongly correlated systems. Moreover, we achieved significant results, including the direct observation of surface Dirac fermions in topological insulators (TI) through time-resolved ARPES combined with THz pulses and the discovery of antiferromagnetic TIs using synchrotron radiation-based ARPES.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
トポロジカル絶縁体のテラヘルツ振動電場による表面ディラック電子加速の観測は、光の周波数で駆動する超高速スピントロニクスの実現を示唆するものである。また、反強磁性トポロジカル絶縁体の発見は、未知の素粒子アクシオンの引き起こすトポロジカル電気磁気効果の実現に道を開く。さらには、非共型超伝導体の群速度の速いディラック線ノード粒子の発見に関する成果は、より低い電力消費で動作する次世代高速電子デバイス開発や、将来的にはマヨラナ粒子の発見の舞台となるトポロジカル超伝導体の物質開拓に強力な指針を与えることが期待される。このように本研究課題により支援された研究成果には大きな社会的意義を含んでいる。