Friction reduction mechanism by investigating liquid-solid interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Seto Hideki  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 教授 (60216546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 健一  東京理科大学, 理工学部先端化学科, 准教授 (20453813)
遠藤 仁  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (40447313)
根本 文也  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 電気情報学群, 助教 (50615672)
山田 悟史  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, 准教授 (90425603)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords摩擦 / 潤滑 / ずり流動 / 中性子散乱 / 中性子反射率 / 界面活性剤 / トライボロジー / ソフトマター / レオロジー / ソフトマター物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have introduced a cone-plate type rheometer at Neutron Reflectometer SOFIA at MLF, J-PARC to investigate interfacial structures by applying shear. By using this apparatus, a crystal growth of triacylglycerol, which is a main ingredient of chocolate, was investigated and showed that the type-V crystal grows from the solid interface by applying shear. The structural properties of aqueous solutions of polyoxyethylene and SDS was also investigated. The Bragg peak due to lamellar stacking of surfactant layers shifted to higher Q at low shear rate. At higher shear rate, the Bragg peak separated to two peaks and the high-Q peak remains with increasing shear rate. These behaviors are different from the structural change observed by SANS. Thus we concluded that the structural property at the interface is different from that in bulk.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究では、非イオン性界面活性剤の固体表面におけるずり流動による構造変化を「その場観察」できる、と言うことを示した。これまで「石鹸水はなぜ滑るのか」と言う問いに対して実験的事実をもって答えることはできなかったが、ずり流動場を与えながら中性子反射率測定を行うことにより、バルクの構造変化とは違う変化が起きていることを初めて明らかにした意義は大きい。