| Project/Area Number |
18H03686
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 13:Condensed matter physics and related fields
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE ISAO 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (00356502)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山田 浩之 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究グループ長 (00415762)
渋谷 圭介 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (00564949)
矢嶋 赳彬 九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (10644346)
浅沼 周太郎 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30409635)
押川 正毅 東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (50262043)
白川 直樹 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 総括研究主幹 (60357241)
富岡 泰秀 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 上級主任研究員 (60357572)
Stoliar Pablo 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (40824545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ニューロモルフィック / 強誘電金属 / 強誘電体 / 強誘電量子臨界点 / 超伝導 / リーク付き積分 / ニューラルネットワーク / 電界効果トランジスタ / SrTiO3 / レザバー / 量子臨界点 / アトラクタ / チタン酸ストロンチウム / 近藤効果 / 人工ニューロン / 人工シナプス / 強誘電 / 金属絶縁体転移 / VO2 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A LIF neuron circuit was successfully fabricated using the Leaky-Integrate (LI) property of SrTiO3 FETs. The operating parameters of the SrTiO3 LIF neuron circuit were extracted experimentally, and a virtual reservoir was constructed in FPGA using the parameters. The successful detection of anomalies in time-series input signals with long time constants (triangular brushstrokes) demonstrates that SrTiO3 can contribute to brain-type computation. Conversion of SrTiO3 to ferroelectrics and further metallisation significantly increased the superconducting transition temperature. The results also prompted a reconsideration of the relationship between ferroelectric QCP and superconductivity in SrTiO3. This study is leading to a clarification of why LI is possible in SrTiO3. Expectations are high for new electronic devices to emerge at the intersection between the study of space-reversal symmetry-breaking superconductivity and non-linear circuits.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は基礎と応用の研究者が、両者の最前線の課題に一緒に挑戦しようという、学術的意義の高い試みである。一方は、SrTiO3の強誘電と超伝導がどのようにつながっているのかを探る基礎研究であり、他方は、SrTiO3 FETによる神経模倣素子の開発を進める応用研究である。しかし、両者が表裏一体をなしていることが実感できる研究成果が得られた。今後SrTiO3の大きな誘電率に根差す物理現象のさらなる探索と解明が進むにつれて長い時定数を持つSrTiO3 FETの可能性が広がっていくのは間違いない。リザバーのような非線形回路の研究が、空間反転対称性の破れた超伝導の使い方を示しつつあり、社会的な意義も大きい。