Control of vacancy concentration and hydrogen isotope retention in neutron-irradiated tungsten alloys for fusion applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Hatano Yuji  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 教授 (80218487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大宅 諒  九州大学, 総合理工学研究院, 助教 (10804750)
外山 健  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50510129)
大野 哲靖  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60203890)
矢嶋 美幸  核融合科学研究所, ヘリカル研究部, 助教 (70749085)
大矢 恭久  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80334291)
信太 祐二  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (80446450)
Lee HeunTae  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (90643297)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords核融合学 / プラズマ壁相互作用 / 核融合材料 / トリチウム / 照射欠陥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Future fusion reactors will use deuterium (D) and tritium (T) as fuel and tungsten (W) as a wall material of reactor core. Due to their small sizes, D and T atoms are dissolved into W crystal easily. During reactor operation, W will be irradiated with high energy neutrons produced by fusion reactions, and fine cavities (vacancy and vacancy clusters) are generated in W crystal. These cavities strongly trap D and T atoms and raise T retention in W markedly. Such retention of a large amount of T increases a risk of uncontrolled T release to the environment under accidental conditions. In this study, we systematically investigated irradiation responses of W-Re, -Cr, -Ta and -Mo binary alloys. We found that Re and Cr strongly enhance the annihilation of cavities under irradiation and reduce hydrogen isotope retention in orders of magnitude. The mechanisms underlying such enhanced cavity annihilation was clarified with help of first principle calculation results in literatures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
核融合炉は、二酸化炭素を排出しない大規模エネルギー源として早期実用化が期待されている。一方で、燃料であるトリチウムは天然にはほとんど存在しないことから、核融合反応で生じる中性子をリチウムと反応させて製造しなければならず、また放射性同位元素であるため、厳重に管理・貯蔵する必要がある。炉心内壁に多量のトリチウムが吸蔵されると、トリチウムの利用効率が低下するのに加え、万一事故で炉心が損壊した場合の環境中への放出リスクが高まる。本研究の成果は、炉心内壁材料であるタングステン中のトリチウム蓄積を著しく低減することにつながり、核融合炉の安全性と燃料利用効率の向上に貢献する。