Non-inductive start-up of spherical tokamak by combination of electron beam injection and electron Bernstein heating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hitoshi  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (90183863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前川 孝  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 名誉教授 (20127137)
打田 正樹  京都大学, エネルギー科学研究科, 准教授 (90322164)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords球状トカマク / 無誘導立ち上げ / 電子ビーム入射 / 電子バーンスタイン波 / 電子サイクロトロン加熱・電流駆動 / オーバーデンスプラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Electron beam injection (EBI) to spherical tokamak (ST) plasmas which are non-inductively produced by electron Bernstein wave (EBW) has been carried out for the first time in LATE. When an electron beam with energy of 100 ~ 600 eV and current up to 800 A is injected, the electron density increases to more than 30 times the plasma cutoff density and is maintained by EBW and EBI. When the density increase is mild (~20 times the plasma cutoff density) at the early stage in EBI, the electron density profile, plasma images taken by a fast CCD camera and soft X-ray signals show the significant core heating around the electron cyclotron resonance layer. On the other hand, significant increment of plasma current is not observed. It may be partly because the feedback control of vertical magnetic field is not performed to maintain the tokamak equilibrium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電子バーンスタイン波による電子サイクロトロン加熱・電流駆動と電子ビーム入射を組み合わせた無誘導球状トカマク形成実験を世界で初めて行い、遮断密度の30倍を超えるオーバーデンスプラズマの生成に成功した。詳しい物理解明はこれからではあるが、原理的に両者の複合により高密度の球状トカマクを生成できることが示されたので、中心ソレノイドコイル無しで中性粒子ビーム入射加熱が行えるターゲットプラズマを作り、そこから燃焼プラズマに至るという、将来の低コストな核融合炉心形成のシナリオを示すことができた。