Verification of enlarged concept of metamaterials by plasma composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
Sakai Osamu  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (30362445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新戸 浩幸  福岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (80324656)
玉山 泰宏  長岡技術科学大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50707312)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsプラズマ / メタマテリアル / マイクロ波 / 赤外材料・素子 / 微粒子 / 電磁波 / 高エネルギー性 / 非線形現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study on plasma-metamaterial composites is verification of novel physical mechanisms arising from their high-energy states, based on their multi-scale properties and super wide-band frequency dispersions. They possess internal high-energy density by several orders of magnitude, in comparison with that of conventional metamaterials, leading to abnormal phenomena related to energy equilibrium, energy conversion and nonlinearity. Thus, from both physical and technological points of views, we performed this study both theoretically and experimentally.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタマテリアルという、これまでにないパラメータを実現できる媒質・物質をプラズマの中に導入することで、負屈折率状態のみならず、電磁波のクローキング(隠れ蓑)現象・吸収現象・集光現象・散乱現象を制御性良く実現するとともに、その非線形性の検討およびそのパラメータ領域の拡大にも貢献できた。さらに、プラズマ・メタマテリアルの考え方をマイクロ波帯電磁波のみならず、光波領域へ拡大するための基礎知見の充実にも努めた。