Shortening the free electron laser pulse by controlling the slippage effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takashi  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, グループディレクター (30321780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 貴田 祐一郎  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 光源基盤部門, 研究員 (70553486)
田中 義人  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (80260222)
橋本 智  兵庫県立大学, 高度産業科学技術研究所, 准教授 (80285337)
金城 良太  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 研究員 (50790862)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自由電子レーザー / 短パルスレーザー / コヒーレント放射 / アンジュレータ / 蓄積リング / 時間同期 / テーパーアンジュレータ / 放射光理論 / パルス制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project is to experimentally demonstrate a new free electron laser (FEL) concept, which enables to shorten the FEL pulse length down to the theoretical lower limit, namely, to a single cycle pulse. Using a short-pulse laser with the wavelength of 800 nm and pulse length of 12 fs as seed light, we successfully generated coherent radiation with the wavelength of 400 nm, and achieved spectral broadening by applying a field gradient in the undulator. The pulse length of the coherent radiation evaluated by means of a cross-correlation technique was of the order of 100 fs, which is consistent with a theoretical prediction that takes into account the effects of the large dispersion in the transport line. The above experimental results strongly suggest the validity of the new FEL concept to realize the single-cycle FEL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で実証を目指した新たなFEL発振原理は、従来の原理では不可能な、単一サイクルFELを実現するための基本原理である。FELは、従来の光学レーザーでは不可能な波長領域をカバーするための重要な光源であるが、その短パルス化にはスリッページによるパルス伸長という根本的な問題が最大の障壁として存在していた。今回、上記原理を実験的に実証したことにより、FELにおける短パルス化、特にスリッページが律速となる究極的な条件における短パルス化の実現が視野に入ってきたことで、FELによる高出力アト秒パルスの生成や、それを光源として利用した新たな科学の展開が期待できる。