Production of highly spin-polarized RI beams based on the atomic beam resonance method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 14:Plasma science and related fields
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Ueno Hideki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 主任研究員 (50281118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 文子  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50398898)
佐藤 渉  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90333319)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsその他の量子ビーム / 小型量子ビーム発生技術 / 磁気共鳴 / 原子・分子 / RIプローブ / 原子核(実験) / 加速器 / 実験核物理 / 加速器実験 / RIビーム / 核スピン偏極 / 量子ビーム測定手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing nuclear spin-polarized RI beams of neon and oxygen, we have conducted materials science studies by means of the beta-ray-detected NMR measurements. In the first study, we obtained knowledge of the stopping position and the internal field of a host crystal when neon is doped, which is not naturally synthesized. In the latter study, we obtained results on the spin-lattice relaxation time at the stopping position of the RI beam. Many results were also obtained in the related studies of crystal synthesis under high pressure and nuclear chemistry using nuclear probes. R&D study on the atomic beam resonance method for RI beams, which is necessary for full-scale implementation of these studies, was conducted. Development of elemental technologies such as ion trapping, cooling, and neutralization of RI beams has progressed, bringing the application of this method much closer to realization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子ビームを用いた物質科学など横断研究の代表例としてミュオンを用いたμSR法が挙げられる。RIビームも同様の手法として利用展開が期待される。例えば、寿命の違いによる異なるスピン緩和過程・ダイナミクスの観察、電気的局所場の観察、RI元素置換による原子核位置での局所場の直接観察、β線非対称度の変化を指標とする外場に乱されないゼロ磁場スピン緩和の観測等が可能となる。本研究により物性の鍵となる場合の多いスピン偏極酸素RIを用いた実験は独自性が高い。要素技術に関する本研究の成果を活かしRI原子線共鳴装置を完成させ、超高偏極RIが実現できれば、今後新たな量子ビームを用いた独自の研究展開が期待できる。