Study of the neutrino-flux via bound state beta-decay of bare 205Tl ions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03696
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Takeshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10196842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西村 太樹  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30612147)
福田 光順  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (50218939)
泉川 卓司  新潟大学, 研究推進機構, 准教授 (60282985)
大坪 隆  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (70262425)
武智 麻耶  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (40570172)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords太陽ニュートリノフラックス / ニュートリノ捕獲断面積 / 束縛状態ベータ崩壊 / 標準太陽モデル / ニュートリノフラックス / 束縛状態β崩壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to COVID-19, it was impossible to visit GSI for the experiment. Measurement was performed only by on-site researchers to deduce the lifetime of bound state beta decay of 205Tl, using ESR. Data analysis is in progress. The half-life has been found to be 229+-36 days. It agrees with the theoretical prediction of 122 days within 3σ. After determining the lifetime, neutrino capture cross-section thus neutrino flux will be fixed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
束縛状態β崩壊の半減期測定から得られる核遷移行列要素を用いてニュートリノ捕獲断面積を精密決定しこれまでできて居なかった低エネルギーに於ける太陽ニュートリノフラックスを決定する基データが得られた。ニュートリノ振動で解決したと考えられている「太陽ニュートリノ問題」が実は解決していない「標準太陽モデル」の検証に繋がる。