World-best sensitive direct dark-matter search and its imporovement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Shigetaka Moriyama  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 教授 (50313044)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 好孝  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 教授 (50272521)
山下 雅樹  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任准教授 (10504574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsダークマター / 暗黒物質 / 液体キセノン / 純化 / ラドン / 低バックグラウンド / 中性子 / キセノン / WIMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We participated in the international research group XENON, which aims to directly detect dark matter, one of the universe's great mysteries. We constructed and operated the XENONnT detector, which is expected to search for dark matter with the highest sensitivity in the world. The sensitivity to search for dark matter and nucleons with a cross-section of 1.6x10-48cm2 was achieved through this research. More specifically, in collaboration with Columbia University and others, 10 tons of liquid xenon was purified in liquid form, and an electron lifetime of 13 ms was achieved to maximize the detector's performance. A radon concentration of 1.7 microBq/kg was also achieved. We investigated the electron event exceedance phenomenon that showed signs in the XENON1T experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
暗黒物質の正体を理解することは、宇宙の生成と発展を事実に基づいて理解するために必須のことである。宇宙は何からできているのか、といった人類の根本的な疑問に答える鍵である。本研究で基礎づけを与えた技術を用い、5年程度のデータを収集し、暗黒物質発見の証拠や兆候が見られれば宇宙物理、素粒子物理学他関連分野へのインパクトは非常に大きい。また、本研究で得られた技術も、物質の純度を高速に極限まで高めるために応用できる可能性がある。