Directional Dark Matter Search using Super-fine Grained Nuclear Emulsion and Super-resolution Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
NAKA Tatsuhiro  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (00608888)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久下 謙一  千葉大学, アイソトープ実験施設, 名誉教授 (10125924)
佐藤 修  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任講師 (20377964)
田中 雅士  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授(任期付) (30545497)
吉田 斉  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (60400230)
長尾 桂子  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (90707986)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 超微粒子原子核乾板 / 中性子 / ナノトラッキング / 飛跡検出 / 方向感度検出 / 原子核乾板 / 超解像顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research subject, overall technologies for the super-fine grained nuclear emulsion (NIT) from device production to data analysis were implemented, and promoted the surface direction-sensitive dark matter run and constructed the environment for self-device production and handling with low-background condition at the Gran Sasso National Laboratory (LNGS). We achieved to obtain the cross-section limit at dark matter mass of 10 GeV/c2 with direction sensitivity by surface run at the Nagoya university, and also confirmed the method and carried out the data analysis for underground run. In parallel, we demonstrated the neutron measurement and improved the any technologies for this project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、世界で唯一のナノスケールの空間分解能を有する飛跡検出デバイスの実用化と暗黒物質検出において、他の実験では測定されていない新たな情報を取得するための検出器の実用化を達成したことに学術的意義がある。また、中性子の測定や超高分解能イメージングデバイスとしての応用も広がり、新たな検出デバイスとしての可能性を広げるものである。これが"完全独自"の技術であることは、日本の学術業界においてその価値を示すうえで重要であるとともに、我々若手研究者の自由度を持った研究に対する選択肢の提供という意味でも意義がある。