Development of space-based solar neutron observations with micro-satelite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Kazutaka  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 特任准教授 (00365016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 喜久子  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00733156)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords超小型衛星 / 高速中性子 / ガンマ線 / 太陽フレア / 粒子加速 / シンチレータ / シリコン半導体光センサ / 集積回路 / 検出器開発 / 太陽 / 中性子 / 宇宙中性子・ガンマ線センサ / 宇宙用中性子・ガンマ線センサ / 半導体光センサ / 衛星バス / 放射線検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we designed an innovative radiation sensor of about 10 cm cubic that is small, lightweight, and low power consumption to detect neutrons and gamma-rays generated by solar flares and coronal mass ejections, (CMEs) which are explosive phenomena in the Sun, and developed an engineering model for mounting on a microsatellite and demonstrating operation in space. Despite its small size, it is capable of chasing the trajectory of radiation incident in three dimensions, identifying the type of radiation and determining the incident energy and direction. In the future, we will aim to further improve performance and functions and realize demonstrations in space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、第一にこれまで主に地上高地で行ってきた中性子モニタ・望遠鏡にとって代わり、現在進展が著しいキューブサットなどの超小型人工衛星に搭載して、一体太陽でどのように陽子やヘリウムなどのイオンが光速近くまで加速されているかという科学的に問いに答えることができる。第二に巨大太陽フレアやコロナ質量放出(CME)が宇宙でおきた時に宇宙インフラに依存する我々の日常生活への影響をできるだけ避けるため、超小型衛星ネットワークを形成し、我が国自前で一刻も早く宇宙天気速報を出す太陽活動監視体制をとることが期待できる。