Precise Measurements of Neutrino Cross Sections on the water target with the Emulsion detector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYA Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (50314175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福田 努  名古屋大学, 高等研究院(理), 特任助教 (10444390)
中平 武  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (30378575)
早戸 良成  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 准教授 (60321535)
三角 尚治  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (80408947)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 原子核 / 加速器 / 反応断面積 / 原子核乾板 / 素粒子実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the neutrino-nucleus interactions with water in order to measure neutrino oscillations with higher precision. We used the neutrino beam at J-PARC, and measured neutrinos with the best spacial resolution by using a nuclear emulsion detector. We successfully detect a proton in the neutrino interaction with the lowest momentum threshold of 200 MeV/c, which no other experiment in the world has been able to reach. We also measured the charged-current neutrino cross sections with the world's best precision. Our data are found to be well reproduced by theoretical models of neutrino-nucleus interactions, and can be applied to improve the models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニュートリノは素粒子と宇宙の研究のおいて重要である。ビッグバンの後に、なぜ反物質が消滅し、物質からなる我々の宇宙が誕生したかという根源的な謎を解明する鍵に「粒子と反粒子の間の対称性(CP対称性)」がある。最近、T2K実験から、ニュートリノでCP対称性が破れている兆候が観測されており、この観測の感度向上が素粒子の研究分野で望まれている。本研究は、この探索感度の向上のために新しい実験を行い、ニュートリノと原子核(水)との反応を世界最高の精度で測定した。また、ニュートリノは不思議な素粒子として一般の国民も興味を持っており、その好奇心を刺激する結果と言える。