Naturalness of Higgs mass hierarchy and related phenomenology from Plack scale physics point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Iso Satoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (20242092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺賀 岳彦  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (70419993)
川合 光  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 協力研究員 (80211176)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords質量階層性 / プランクスケール物理 / 右巻きニュートリノ / 電弱相転移 / 階層性問題 / 超弦理論 / 相対論的観測問題 / 電弱対称性 / ヒッグス場 / 電弱対称性の破れ / アキシオン / 離散モジュラー対称性 / バリオン数非保存 / ヒッグス / 弦理論 / Dブレーン / ニュートリノ / 多重臨界原理 / プランクスケール / 質量階層性問題 / 標準模型を超える理論 / プランクスケールの物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed particle phenomena at the electroweak scale using renormalization group methods by postulating the principle of mass hierarchy in string theory at Planck scale. From the UV side, we the existence of resonant states of orbiting D-branes, and developped techniques of partial modular transformation to derive the potential with high precision over a wide range from short to long distances. Additionally, the relationship between the principle of multiple critical points and the classical conformal principle was investigated, explaining the naturalness of the cosmological constant and other parameters from the multiverse wave function. From the IR side, we studied the physical phenomena involving right-handed neutrinos that universally appear in models guided by the principle of mass hierarchy. In particular, the phenomena in cases where neutrino masses exhibit hierarchy were examined, and the effects on neutrinoless double beta decay were considered.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒッグス粒子が発見され、当初期待されていた軽い超対称性粒子が発見されない状況で、素粒子物理学(高エネルギー物理学)は、方向性を見失っている。本研究は、電弱スケールとプランクスケールを直接結びつける質量階層性の原理を追求し、高エネルギー実験の新たな方向性を提案するとともに、プランクスケールの物理の解明へ向けて、従来とは異なる指針を提供した。また、本研究で提案されている質量階層性原理に基づく初期宇宙像から、原始重力波や原始ブラックホールの生成可能性など、将来の観測へ向けた方向性も示唆することができた。