Quark-hadron duality in B meson semileptonic decays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Shoji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (90280510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 洋  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (50596939)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsB中間子崩壊 / クォーク・ハドロン双対性 / 格子QCD / B中間子 / スペクトル関数 / 量子色力学 / セミレプトニック崩壊 / インクルーシブ / インクルーシブ崩壊 / クォークハドロン双対性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new technique to calculate inclusive decay rate of semi-leptonic B meson decays using the first-principles lattice Quantum Chromodynamics (lattice QCD) computation without relying on the assumption of quark-hadron duality. That include not only the ground state of final state hadrons but all the states including the excited states. It evaluate the energy integral over the hadronic final states appearing in the inclusive decays using hadronic correlation function calculated on the lattice. We performed test calculation and compared the results with corresponding perturbative calculation to confirm that they agree. We also carried out more detailed studies to validate the approximation of the energy integral.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子色力学の関わる物理過程を理論的に計算する際には、クォークを基礎的自由度としてあつかう摂動法がしばしば用いられる。実際にあらわれる過程はクォークの束縛状態としてのハドロンであり、摂動法による計算が正当化できるかどうかは自明ではない。実際、このことは「クォーク・ハドロン双対性」の仮定として扱われる。本研究ではこの仮定によることなく、量子色力学の第一原理計算を通じて包括的測定に対応する崩壊率を計算することを可能にした。