Project/Area Number |
18H03711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Miyatake Hiroari 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 教授 (50190799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平山 賀一 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 研究機関講師 (30391733)
SCHURY P.H 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (30462724)
渡邉 裕 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (50353363)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 早い中性子捕獲過程 / 精密質量測定 / GAGG検出器 / 超微細構造測定 / 核分裂障壁測定 / 多核子移行反応 / レーザー共鳴イオン化 / 原子核質量測定 / 宇宙核物理 / 不安定原子核物理 / 核分裂 / 超重元素 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A pioneering work of the astrophysical heavy-element synthesis has been performed. It aims to study fission phenomena of synthesized isotopes in the rapid neutron capture process at explosive environments. Such isotopes can be produced through the multi-nucleon transfer reactions of uranium-beam and actinides target. And they are separated and collected with using KEK Isotope Separation System (KISS). Measurements of fission barriers and fission-fragment distributions of their beta-delayed fission phenomena will make clear the termination condition of the r-process. New beta-ray detection system with high collection efficiency and high energy resolution has been developed in this work. And Multi-Reflection Time-of-Flight mass spectrograph (MRTOF) has been newly installed at the KISS facility. Measurements of fissions from unknown neutron-rich very heavy isotopes will be launched after the permission for use of curium target in the laboratory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
金・白金・ウランなどの重元素の起源は、超新星爆発や中性子合体などの爆発的天体環境における早い中性子捕獲(r-)過程だと考えられているが、定量的理解は出来てない。そこでr-過程終端部での重元素生成を調べるため、極めて重い中性子過剰核を人工的に生成し、β遅発核分裂を測定を目指して開拓的研究を開始した。これまでの研究・開発の蓄積をもとにした、世界に先駆けた研究である。 具体的には核分裂を詳細に調べるための高性能検出器の開発、未知重元素同位体の精密質量測定を行うシステムの設置を行った。今後の実験によって、中性子星合体で予測されている核分裂起源の重元素生成に定量的な判断が下せるようになるだろう。