Innovative approach to the study of atomic and molecular dynamics using superconducting molecular sensors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionChubu University (2019-2021)
Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018)
Principal Investigator
Okada Shinji  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70391901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 久間 晋  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (50600045)
山田 真也  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (40612073)
中野 祐司  立教大学, 理学部, 准教授 (20586036)
橋本 直  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究職 (20732952)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords超伝導検出器 / イオン蓄積リング / 原子分子物理 / 原子分子衝突実験 / 中性分子検出 / 分子進化過程 / 超伝導転移端マイクロカロリメータ / TES / 原子・分子物理 / 星間分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established a new high-resolution mass spectrometry method for low-energy molecules using an array of superconducting transition-edge-sensor (TES) microcalorimeters as a superconducting "molecular" detector. The TES detector was successfully operated without thermal radiation windows in front of the superconducting sensors by introducing cylindrical thermal radiation shields and meshes cooled by a GM refrigerator. This enabled the world's first successful direct detection of neutral molecules and their mass measurement by a TES detector. Incorporating this system into a low-temperature electrostatic ion storage ring enables unparalleled atomic and molecular collision experiments. The merging collision experiments of stored ions and neutral molecules using the simultaneously developed neutral beam source are expected to make a great leap forward in the study of ion-molecule reactions in the low-temperature and dilute space environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年高分解能X線検出器として注目を集めている超伝導転移端センサー型マイクロカロリメータを、低エネルギー中性粒子のエネルギー測定に応用することに成功した。これまでエネルギー分解能力を持たなかった原子分子衝突実験における生成中性分子の検出において、最先端検出器を駆使することで高分解能エネルギー分析(質量分析)を実現し、原子分子ダイナミクス研究に革新をもたらした点で大変意義深い。本測定技術は、低温イオン蓄積リングを用いた原子分子衝突実験への応用のみならず、今後、低エネルギー粒子の高分解能測定の新手法として多彩な分野への応用が期待される。