Delbruck scattering using linearly polarized gamma-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Takehito  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (70343944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大垣 英明  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 教授 (10335226)
加藤 政博  分子科学研究所, 極端紫外光研究施設, 特任教授 (30185871)
静間 俊行  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 上席研究員(定常) (50282299)
川瀬 啓悟  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 主幹研究員(定常) (60455277)
Koga James  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光科学研究所 光量子科学研究部, 専門業務員(任常) (70370393)
全 炳俊  京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 助教 (80548371)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデルブリュック散乱 / 光子光子相互作用 / レーザーコンプトン散乱γ線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Quantum Electrodynamics (QED) is considered to be one of established theories but there is unverified phenomena that are predicted by QED. One of such phenomena is interactions between photon and photon. These phenomena have not been well studied experimentally and theoretically. One of such interactions is Delbruck scattering, which has remarkable feature that its cross section is much larger than those of other photon-photon interactions but its theoretical calculation is more complex rather than the others. We have proposed a new method to measure selectively the amplitude of Delbruck scattering using linearly polarized gamma-rays. To perform it, we developped a laser Compton scattering gamma-ray beam with an upper energy of 1 MeV and measured its scattering at the UVSOR radiation facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
量子電磁力学理論では、光子と光子が散乱などの反応を起こすことが予想されている。このような現象の一つに、デルブリュック散乱と呼ばれる現象がある。このデルブリュック散乱は量子電磁力学理論をさらに発展させるために重要であり20世紀より実験が進められていたが行き詰っていた。そこで、直線偏光したγ線を使うことで実験を行う新しい手法を提案し、そのためにγ線ビームを作りデルブリュック散乱の実験を行った。