Proof of concept of liquid metal Bi targeting system for continuous production of astatine 211 for cancer treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03716
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 15:Particle-, nuclear-, astro-physics, and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIOKA NORIKO  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 部長 (30354963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 茂樹  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 主幹研究員 (10450305)
古川 智弘  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 大洗研究所 高速炉サイクル研究開発センター, 部長 (60421765)
高井 俊秀  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 高速炉・新型炉研究開発部門 大洗研究所 高速炉サイクル研究開発センター, 技術副主幹 (30742473)
大久保 成彰  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 原子力基礎工学研究センター, 主任研究員 (60391330)
近藤 浩夫  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 六ヶ所核融合研究所 核融合炉材料研究開発部, 主幹研究員(定常) (40403159)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアスタチン-211 / 液体金属標的 / アルファ線 / がん / 連続製造 / 核医学治療 / アスタチン / アルファ / 治療 / 液体金属 / 製造 / がん治療 / ビスマス / RI製造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alpha(α)-emitting radionuclide, astatine-211 (211At) has potential as next-generation anti-cancer drugs. The 209Bi(α,2n)211At reaction is required to produce large amount of 211At. However, bismuth (Bi) target is readily melted by an irradiation with high beam current due to its low melting point, which have limited the scale-up of 211At production. Purpose of this study is to prove the concept of an innovative liquid Bi target system for large-scale production of 211At. Two new subunits, an isolation and a storage subunit, were added to a liquid Bi target system prepared in the previous study. Irradiation studies were performed by using α-beams accelerated by an AVF cyclotron with up to 8 μA of beam current. As a result, we demonstrated that the new system enabled steady and continuous irradiations under heating control, which proved (one of) the concepts of the innovative liquid Bi target system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療用α核種、アスタチン-211(211At)は、体内に投与するがん治療薬として期待されているが、複数施設に供給可能な大規模な製造技術は未だ実現されていない。211Atの大規模製造技術は、ラボレベルと全く方法が異なるため、従来の常識に囚われていては実現することは出来ない。それに対し、研究代表者らは、異分野である高速炉・核融合等で開発が進んでいる液体金属標的化技術に目を向け、それを医療用放射性同位体(RI)の製造分野へと展開することで、Bi中に核反応生成される211Atを、照射が続く限り連続的に取り出すことが可能な製造法という、新たな方法論を導き出した。