Project/Area Number |
18H03717
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢島 秀伸 筑波大学, 計算科学研究センター, 准教授 (10756357)
小山 佑世 国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 准教授 (40724662)
小野寺 仁人 国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, 助教 (40778396)
田中 壱 国立天文台, ハワイ観測所, RCUH職員 (70374890)
林 将央 国立天文台, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 研究員 (30583554)
海老塚 昇 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 光量子工学研究センター, 研究員 (80333300)
本原 顕太郎 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (90343102)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 近赤外線分光観測装置 / 銀河形成・進化 / 星形成史 / 近赤外線分光 / 銀河スペクトル解析 / 化学進化 / 原始銀河団 / 銀河の形成と進化 / 近赤外線撮像観測 / 近赤外線分光観測 / 近赤外線分光装置 / 広視野観測 / 光学赤外線天文学 / 銀河天文学 / 銀河形成、進化 / 銀河形成 / 銀河進化 / 分光観測 / 近赤外線広視野観測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We constructed new grisms with high sensitivity for MOIRCS instrument on Subaru. We obtained spectra of two massive galaxies at high redshift, and revealed that those are recently quenched galaxies. A paper is in preparation. MOIRCS was hibernated for 2 years because of a replacement by other instrument. During that period, we used similar spectrographs on other telescopes, and observed 2 protoclusters, and found that gaseous metallicity is lower in young protoclusters due probably to dilution of metals by vigorous gas accretion. We conducted these works with a postdoc hired by this grant, and 2 refereed papers were written (one is accepted). Moreover we made presentations in many international conferences including 10 invited talks by Kodama.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
まず新しいグリズムを制作してMOIRCSに搭載することで、すばる望遠鏡に高感度の近赤外線分光器を実現したことは、遠方銀河の研究にとって大きな進展である。その装置を使って得られた、(1)100億年前の大質量銀河が星形成活動を止めた直後である結果は、宇宙初期に星形成を止める機構が必要であるということを示唆した。また(2)若い原始銀河団の小質量銀河が金属量が低いという結果は、外からガスが降着して薄まったと解釈できることから、銀河団の初期段階はガスの降着が盛んであったことを示唆する。これらの結果は共に銀河の形成・進化に新しい知見をもたらした。 社会的には基礎科学として国民の好奇心を掻き立てる意義がある。