Study on structure of the Milky Way galaxy and mechanisms of cosmic transient phenomena probed by optical all-sky polarimetric survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Koji  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 教授 (60372702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 誠  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10450181)
西山 正吾  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20377948)
松村 雅文  香川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50239084)
當真 賢二  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 准教授 (70729011)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光学赤外線天文学 / 宇宙物理学 / 宇宙科学 / 星間物質 / 偏光 / 銀河磁場 / ガンマ線バースト / 星間ダスト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By designing of a half-wave plate and a polarization beam splitter with a large effective areas, wide-wavebands and large tolerance angles of incidence as well as a compact optical train that hold the key to realize the wide-field polarimeter for the SGMAP project, which builds a large-scale and highly accurate polarization database provided by polarimetric survey of millions of stars in the northern hemisphere, and through the optical test of their prototype or simulation of them, the feasibility of the optical and near-infrared multi-band polarization survey with a 1.5-m Kanata telescope. In addition, we carry out polarization imaging observations of Galactic plane area and polarized objects showing time variation using existing equipment, develop a data reduction pipeline for the polarization survey observations based on actual data, and thus get the beginning of the astronomical researches on the three-dimensional structure of Galactic magnetic field, etc.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「偏光」は電磁波が有する基本的情報であり、強度のみでは判り得ない空間分解能以下の天体の形状や電磁波の放射機構、放射源ないし星間媒質中の磁場の向き、散乱体の光学的性質などといったベクトル的情報をもたらしてくれる有効な観測手段であるが、現存する可視全天偏光サーベイカタログは主として1960-80年代の非一様な偏光観測をまとめた高々1万個の(単バンドの)ものに留まっている。2桁以上多いサンプルに対し複数バンドの偏光カタログを得ることにより、銀河系の物質進化を司る銀河磁場の三次元マッピングをはじめ、活動銀河核やガンマ線バーストのジェット生成機構等、天文学上の大きな派生効果が期待される。