Study of launching mechanism of cosmic jet in the vicinity of super massive black-hole by direct imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Niinuma Kotaro  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (30434260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 裕介  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (00370106)
秦 和弘  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (60724458)
紀 基樹  工学院大学, 工学部, 講師 (70531234)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電波天文学 / 短ミリ波VLBI / 活動銀河核ジェット加速機構 / 一般相対論的磁気流体力学 / 一般相対性理論的磁気流体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this research is to reveal the launching mechanism of the cosmic jet ejected from the vicinity of the super massive black hole (SMBH) at the center of an extragalactic galaxy. For this purpose, it is essential to establish a Japan-Korea joint short millimeter-wave VLBI network to precisely measure the velocity field of the cosmic jet from the vicinity of the SMBH.
To realize scientific observations with this new short-millimeter VLBI, a new VLBI observation system was successfully installed on the 45-m radio telescope at the Nobeyama Radio Observatory of the National Astronomical Observatory of Japan. We were also able to demonstrate that the system has sufficient performance for the promotion of future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の開始後、国際研究チームが本計画においても最重要観測対象である電波銀河M87の超巨大ブラックホールの直接撮像に初めて成功したというニュースが世界を駆け巡った。この快挙により、同巨大ブラックホールから噴出しているガスの噴出機構を明らかにすることを目指している本研究の重要性もますます高まった。
本研究の最終目標が達成され、巨大ブラックホールそのものの電波画像およびそこからわかる物理情報を組み合わせることにより、未だ謎が多いブラックホールという天体物理学的に最重要かつ特異な天体の性質が明らかになると期待できる。