Understanding cosmic-ray acceleration processes through gamma-ray observations with H.E.S.S. and Fermi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Yasunobu  立教大学, 人工知能科学研究科, 教授 (00435801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 真也  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20737449)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords宇宙線 / 粒子加速 / ガンマ線 / X線 / 超新星残骸 / パルサー星雲 / ガンマ線バースト / ガンマ線連星 / 逆コンプトン散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A ground-based telescope system (H.E.S.S. Imaging Atmospheric Cherenkov Telescopes) was used to observe very-high-energy gamma rays emitted by celestial bodies that accelerate cosmic rays. Combining X-ray and gamma-ray observations from space with the Chandra X-ray Satellite and the Fermi Gamma-ray Space Telescope, we performed multi-wavelength observations of cosmic-ray accelerators.
We have obtained observational results such as the detection of small gamma-ray flares from the Crab Nebula and detailed measurements of the spatial structure of gamma-ray emissions from supernova remnants. In addition to research results on the kinetics of supernova explosions, we have also obtained results on similarities in temporal variations between X-rays and very-high-energy gamma-rays in the afterglow of a gamma-ray burst.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルサー星雲およびパルサー星雲を内包する超新星残骸のガンマ線観測から、宇宙線物理学における重要問題となっている宇宙線陽電子の起源解明の手がかりを与える成果が得られた。そして、本研究チームのメンバーが主要な役割を果たしたガンマ線バースト残光における超高エネルギーガンマ線の検出成功は、宇宙ガンマ線観測の歴史において一つのマイルストーンになったと関連研究者に認識されている。
また、欧州諸国を中心とする13カ国が協力し、ナミビア共和国に設置された望遠鏡を用いた大規模な国際共同研究を展開していることは、アフリカの科学振興に寄与している。