Study of relations of the dense molecular gas, AGN and star formation enhanced by LIRGs collisions based on submillimetre and THz observations.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03725
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 16:Astronomy and related fields
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Asayama Shin'ichiro  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 特別客員研究員 (60390621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小嶋 崇文  国立天文台, 先端技術センター, 准教授 (00617417)
伊王野 大介  国立天文台, TMTプロジェクト, 准教授 (60425402)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords星形成 / LIRGs / ALMA / AGN / SIS素子 / THz / ASTE / サブミリ波 / 電波 / 受信機 / 電波天文学 / 超伝導 / 超電導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new THz receiver with SIS mixers employing high critical current density junctions was installed on the ASTE telescope. Wide-field images were successfully obtained toward one of the nearest star-forming regions. THz observation capability on a 10 m-class single dish telescope in South America was established. Due to the global pandemic, high transition CO observation data were not obtained with ASTE. However, observations of nearby U/LIRGs using the ALMA telescope and other telescopes showed that dense gas and star formation/AGN activities were seen in these colliding galaxy systems. Furthermore, using the ALMA/ACA telescope, a correlation between carbon monoxide and neutral carbon was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
U/LIRGsなどの衝突銀河においては高密度ガスが卓越し、また星形成効率が高くなっていることを示し、U/LIRGsにおいて一酸化炭素と中性炭素の間に相関があることを明らかにした。今後衝突銀河が多く存在する初期宇宙の観測への応用が期待される。さらにOrion-A巨大分子雲に対するTHz帯観測結果を「デモサイエンデータ」としてコミュニティに公開した。
THz帯広帯域受信機の開発成果は国際会議で発表するとともに、複数件論文発表した。広帯域のTHz帯シリコン真空窓の新しい作製手法を確立し、産業応用も期待される成果も得られた。このことから、高い水準で学術的貢献ができたものと考えている。