Project/Area Number |
18H03726
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
富田 裕之 北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10435844)
細田 滋毅 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋観測研究センター), グループリーダー (60399582)
時長 宏樹 九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (80421890)
野中 正見 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(アプリケーションラボ), グループリーダー (90358771)
植原 量行 東海大学, 海洋学部, 教授 (90371939)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 中規模渦 / 海洋熱吸収 / 大気海洋相互作用 / 地球温暖化の加速・減速 / 地球温暖化の加速・原則 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to examine the role of mesoscale eddies in long-term global ocean heat uptake from the atmosphere, we attempted to obtain temporal evolutions of vertical temperature profiles in a cold eddy by making ocean profiling floats trapped in the cold eddy south of the Kuroshio Extension. The observed temperature profiles indicated the subsurface warming during late winter and early spring, and this warmed water was found to remain in the subsurface even in early summer when the effect of the surface heat exchange is limited in the shallow mixed layer . Our observations suggest that the exchanged heat from the atmosphere to the mixed layer was stored in the subsurface ocean in the cold eddy, where direct heat exchange with the atmosphere is impossible, contributing to global ocean heat uptake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
温室効果増加による放射強制力に対する過渡的応答では、大気と海洋間の熱交換により海洋中に一時的な貯熱がなされると考えられている。本研究による観測事実は、これまで充分に理解されていなかった全球規模の大気海洋間の熱交換における中規模渦の役割を示している。また、本研究で見積もられた1つの冷水渦に伴う海洋亜表層での熱吸収量は、全球海洋中に偏在する中規模渦の変調が地球温暖化の減速や加速に寄与しうることを示唆するものであった。これらの成果は、過渡的応答における大気海洋系の内部変動の役割を理解することに、新たな視点を与えるものである。