Presence and chirality of sugars formed in the early solar system: a new origin of biomolecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Yoshihiro  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (00544107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大河内 直彦  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門, 部門長 (00281832)
力石 嘉人  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50455490)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖 / リボース / 隕石 / アミノ酸 / 生命の起源 / 小惑星 / 初期太陽系 / 地球外 / 有機物 / 光学異性体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sugars are important constituents of life, but have never found in extraterrestrial samples and space. In this research we found extraterrestrial ribose and related sugars from meteorites and published the paper in PNAS. With laboratory experiments, the synthetic reaction of sugars was found to be formose-type reaction and this reaction was found to be a major synthetic reaction of meteorite organic compounds that provided large carbon isotope differences between amino acids and insoluble organic matter.
We also succeeded in developing the protocol of chiral analysis of the sugars and investigated the chirality of meteorite sugars.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生命を構成する糖は、これまでに地球外や地球外物質からは見つかっていなかった。本研究で隕石から地球外のリボースを発見したことは、生命の材料となる糖が、生命誕生前の地球に、地球外からもたらされていたことを示す証拠となった。また、隕石に含まれる糖の生成反応であるホルモース型反応が隕石有機物の主要生成反応であったことを、模擬実験で生成したアミノ酸と不溶性有機物の炭素同位体比分析から明らかにした。