Quantification of tidal mixing intensity in the Indonesian Archipelago for accurate modeling of global climate system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2020, 2022)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
HIBIYA Toshiyuki  東京海洋大学, その他部局等, 博士研究員 (80192714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木田 新一郎  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (50543229)
升本 順夫  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 教授 (60222436)
堀井 孝憲  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 地球環境部門(海洋観測研究センター), 主任研究員 (20600430)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords潮汐混合 / インドネシア多島海 / インドネシア通過流 / 全球気候システム / 投下式乱流計 / 全球気候モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Elucidating tidal mixing in the Indonesian Archipelago, which strongly controls global climate change, is essential for improving the accuracy of global climate change projections, but previous microstructure observations have been much limited.
In this study, the world's first large-scale turbulence observation using the VMP-X (Vertical Microstructure Profiler eXpendable) was conducted in this area. The results showed that strong turbulent hotspots exist locally due to the breaking of internal tidal waves over marine ridges and seamounts in narrow straits. Furthermore in these narrow straits, not only vertical mixing due to the breaking of internal tidal waves but also horizontal mixing enhanced by sub-mesoscale topographic eddies were found to play important roles, causing significant water mass transformation within a very short distance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、気候モデルのアキレス腱となっているインドネシア多島海の潮汐混合に関わる不確定性を解消する画期的な研究である。理論により予測された「乱流ホットスポット」において乱流データを取得することで、同海域での潮汐混合の定量化、さらに、同海域における水塊変質のメカニズムの解明に取り組んだ極めて意欲的な研究である。これらの成果は、今後、海洋大循環モデルの高精度化、ひいては長期気候変動予測の高精度化に貢献するものと期待することができる。