Tsunamigenic normal faults generating large outer-rise earthquake in the Japan Trench margin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Park Jin-Oh  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70359199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山口 飛鳥  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (30570634)
芦 寿一郎  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40251409)
鹿児島 渉悟  富山大学, 学術研究部理学系, 特命助教 (70772284)
鶴 哲郎  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (80371730)
高畑 直人  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (90345059)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords巨大津波 / アウターライズ地震 / 正断層 / 日本海溝 / 流体移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A combined study of marine geology, geophysics, and geochemistry figured out characteristics of tsunamigenic normal faults generating large outer-rise earthquake in the Japan Trench margin. High-resolution seismic reflection data reveal a significant contrast in the development style of the normal faults offshore between Miyagi and Iwate Prefectures, northeast Japan. We found anomalously high helium isotope (3He/4He) ratios in sediment pore water and seismic reflection data which suggest fluid infiltration into the upper mantle and subsequent outflow through bend-faults across the outer slope of the Japan Trench. The 3He/4He and 4He/20Ne ratios at sites near-trench bend-faults, which are close to the isotopic ratios of bottom seawater, are almost constant with depth, supporting local seawater inflow. Our findings provide the first reported evidence for a potentially large-scale active hydrothermal circulation system through bend-faults across the oceanic crust-mantle boundary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本海溝のアウターライズで海底面からモホ面を貫き上部マントルまで発達する大規模な正断層を発見し、その構造的特徴を明らかにしたことは今回が初めてのことである。地球物理学データを地球化学データと組み合わせた結果、アウターライズにおいて大規模正断層に沿ったマントル流体上昇と海水浸透の証拠を初めて取得し、モホ面をまたぐ大規模な熱水循環モデルを構築したことに本研究の新規性がある。特に、マントル流体が観測されたサイトをつなぐ南北全長約150 kmの大規模な断層破砕帯は主要な海底活断層帯として位置づけられ、今後、マントル流体フラックスの時系列モニタリングを行うことで、地震・津波防災対策への貢献が期待される。