Fluid flow and heat transport processes associated with deformation of the incoming plate near trenches and their influence on subduction zones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamano Makoto  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60191368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朴 進午  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70359199)
佐野 有司  高知大学, 海洋コア総合研究センター, 特任教授 (50162524)
平野 直人  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (00451831)
片山 郁夫  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (10448235)
土岐 知弘  琉球大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50396925)
笠谷 貴史  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(海底資源センター), グループリーダー (90373456)
川田 佳史  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 海洋機能利用部門(海底資源センター), 臨時研究補助員 (50402558)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords海洋地殻 / アウターライズ / 沈み込み / 断層 / 熱輸送 / 流体循環 / 日本海溝 / 太平洋プレート / 地殻熱流量 / 間隙水 / 沈み込み帯 / プチスポット / 海洋プレート / 物質循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted various surveys, including heat flow measurements and analysis of pore water extracted from sediment samples, on the Pacific plate seaward of the Japan and Kuril trenches. We obtained valuable new data on fracturing of oceanic crust due to plate bending and associated fluid, heat and material flows. They revealed that the fracturing process and flow patterns are different between the Japan and Kuril trenches, vary along the trench axis and are highly heterogeneous at a scale of several km. The data obtained in the vicinities of normal faults on the seaward trench slope indicate development of fractured zones and fluid circulation reaching deeper part of the crust.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海溝に沈み込む前の海洋地殻内での水・熱・物質の動きについて得られた結果を用いることで、沈み込みプレート境界付近の温度構造や水分布の精度のよい推定が可能となる。これは、沈み込み帯に関する幅広い分野の研究において基礎的な情報となるものである。また、海溝による違い、同じ海溝の中での地域による違いを明らかにしたことは、海溝陸側での地震発生や変形過程、島弧の地球化学・岩石学的な特徴、等の地域性の要因の解明に寄与するものと期待される。