Pacific Array (1): Exploration of the oldest Pacific mantle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Utada Hisashi  東京大学, 地震研究所, 名誉教授 (70134632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩原 肇  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (60211950)
川勝 均  東京大学, 地震研究所, 特任研究員 (60242153)
一瀬 建日  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (60359180)
清水 久芳  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (70302619)
馬場 聖至  東京大学, 地震研究所, 准教授 (70371721)
竹内 希  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (90313048)
竹尾 明子  東京大学, 地震研究所, 助教 (90756933)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマントルダイナミクス / 海底長期観測 / リソスフェア・アセノスフェア境界 / 太平洋最古の海底 / 国際連携 / 太平洋の古い海底
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been a dream of Earth Scientists to install a new observational window for the Earths deep interior in the Pacific ocean, but is hard just to imagine to cover the entire basin by an equally-spaced dense observation network. However, this dream became an achievable goal by considering a new observation concept “array of arrays”, which was proposed by Japanese group. This proposal was accepted by international science community and a system of international collaboration named “the Pacific Array (PA)” was formed. The present project is one of the first arrays of PA conducted by Japan-Korea collaboration, aiming at the oldest Pacific basin. Ocean bottom seismometers and electromagnetometers were deployed in 2018 and all were successfully retrieved one year later. A set of fundamental data for revealing the evolution of the oldest part of the Pacific plate was obtained from integrated analyses of observed data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
枠組みが誕生して50年が経ち,いまや当たり前のことのように思えるプレートテクトニクスだが,基本的な物理メカニズムは未だ良くわかっておらず,海洋域におけるリソスフェア・アセノスフェアシステム(LAS)の研究に注目が集まっている.最近,プレートテクトニクスの基本的な構造が存在すると考えられる海洋LASの解明を目指す海底地震及び電磁気観測・解析の技術革新がなされ, LAS全体を深さ方向に連続的に探査できるようになったことは,観測研究上のブレークスルーである.本研究は太平洋の最古の海底下のLASを対象に,一億八千万年あまりにわたる進化の解明に不可欠の観測データの取得を目指すものである.