Satellite-based surface flux estimation during Typhoon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tomita Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究院, 准教授 (10435844)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加古 真一郎  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 准教授 (60709624)
和田 章義  気象庁気象研究所, 台風・災害気象研究部, 室長 (20354475)
市川 香  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (40263959)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords台風 / 台風海洋相互作用 / 海面フラックス / 大気海洋相互作用 / 衛星リモートセンシング / リモートセンシング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An estimation method for surface heat flux during typhoons based on satellite observations has been developed. This has significantly improved estimation during typhoons compared to previous global products. The near-surface air-specific humidity required for estimation can be estimated closer to the center of the typhoon, and it is possible to better capture the characteristics of water vapor concentration near the center of the typhoon. It has become possible to estimate high wind speeds exceeding 30 m/s. The validity of the new method was confirmed by comparison with independent in situ observations. Surface heat fluxes were calculated based on these physical quantity estimates, and a surface flux data set during typhoons was constructed. This dataset makes it possible to quantitatively investigate the change in surface heat flux from the occurrence of a typhoon to its extinction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
台風は時に人類社会に大きな影響を与える。台風のエネルギー源は海洋であり発生と発達には「海洋」の存在が重要な役割を果たす。従って、台風の発生・発達機構の理解や予報モデルの改良には台風に対する海洋の役割を正確に理解する必要がある。これまでの研究では、海洋の指標として「海水温」が用いられることが多かったが、より正確な関係の理解には、両者を直接的につなぐエネルギーの輸送量「海面フラックス」を指標として台風と海洋の関係を研究する必要がある。本研究では、これまでには困難であった台風時の海面フラックスの推定を可能とする手法を確立し、台風と海洋の関係を海面熱フラックスの観点から研究可能なデータを構築した。