Clarifying the mechanism of tropical climate variability based on the life-cycle analysis of wave energy in the atmosphere and ocean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Aiki Hidenori  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 准教授 (60358752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菅野 湧貴  一般財団法人電力中央研究所, 環境科学研究所, 主任研究員 (10826978)
尾形 友道  国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 付加価値情報創生部門(アプリケーションラボ), 研究員 (60716679)
豊田 隆寛  気象庁気象研究所, 全球大気海洋研究部, 主任研究官 (90450775)
福富 慶樹  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 研究員 (30392963)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsエネルギー循環 / 赤道波 / ロスビー波 / 赤道波・ロスビー波 / 熱帯中緯度相互作用 / MJO/ENSO/IOD / 地図上トレース解析 / 季節内から季節間スケール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of tropical atmosphere-ocean coupled systems in the Indo-Pacific regions affect tropical as well as global climate and weather extremes. Firstly, this study has constructed a set of diagnosis procedures to track the onset, spreading, and termination of events using Hofmerer diagrams, that is beyond the expectation of previous theoretical studies that assumed the use of time averaging. Next, seasonal and interannual variations in the tropical Indian Ocean and the tropical Atlantic Ocean are investigated from a new standpoint of providing the picture of wave energy circulation. Finally, the diagnosis procedures in this study can be applied to all the Indian, Pacific, and Atlantic Oceans as well as the global atmosphere to improve our understanding of synoptic-scale wave dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
長期間のデータ解析からテレコネクションのような物理的連鎖のメカニズムを明らかにしたり、世界各地の気 候変動イベントの正確な動向を予測したりすることがかつて難しかった。従来の大気海洋研究においては、赤道域の力学と中緯度の力学が別々の体系で定式化されてきたため、大規模な波動の役割を解析する際に、熱帯-亜熱帯相互作用を統一した尺度で評価できないという問題があった。これを解決するための一策として、波動エネルギーの新しい診断表式が近年提案されたが、理論的な枠組みに留まり、その実証研究が無い状況であった。この背景において、世界初となる実証研究を積み重ねたことが本研究の意義である。