Development on non-destructive characterization of extraterrestrial materials including organics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03739
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Terada Kentaro  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (20263668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 朗  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (40362610)
友野 大  大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (40415245)
新倉 潤  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器科学研究センター, 協力研究員 (50644720)
河井 洋輔  大阪大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (90726671)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsミューオン / 特性X線分析 / 非破壊分析 / 隕石 / はやぶさ2 / 軽元素 / 有機物 / ミュオン / イメージング / 装置開発 / はやぶさ試料 / 3次元分析 / 非破壊元素分析 / はやぶさ / 地球外物質 / Muon / ミューオン特性X線分析 / 非破壊3次元分析 / 量子ビーム分析 / 加速器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at the advancement of nondestructive analysis using elementary muons, we designed and fabricated a multi-wire drift chamber that detects the incident position of muon particles irradiating a sample to be measured. An X-ray spectrometer consisting of a high-purity Ge detector and a BGO Compton suppressor was also fabricated. As a result of experiments using the combination of these devices, we succeeded in obtaining images of the elemental distribution inside the sample with a position resolution of less than 1 mm. The white noise from Compton scattering was reduced by about 50-60%, and a significant signal of 0.5% carbon in the carbonaceous meteorite Allende, which could not be detected by Terada et al. (2014), was successfully detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
素粒子ミューオンを用いた特性X線分析は、軽元素を含むほぼ全ての元素を非破壊で定量分析することができる革新的な技術である。本研究により、プロジェクト開始前と比べ、空間分解能が数cmから1mmへ、検出限界が1wt%から0.1wt%へと、劇的に向上した。これにより炭素質隕石中の炭素や窒素を有意に検出できるようになり、「有機物を含む地球外物質の完全非破壊キャラクタリゼーション」への道を拓いた。この非破壊3次元分析分析法は、地球外物質にとどまらず、考古学試料や重要文化財、リチウム電池のような産業機器の分析に応用できることから、多様な学術・応用分野の発展に大きく寄与できる。