Water transport to the lower mantle and its storage capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Toru  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(理), 教授 (00291500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 祐司  公益財団法人高輝度光科学研究センター, 回折・散乱推進室, 主幹研究員 (10423435)
栗林 貴弘  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20302086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地球深部 / 水 / 下部マントル / 高圧含水鉱物 / アルミニウム / 置換 / 高圧実験 / ブリッジマナイト / 地球深部水 / 上部マントル / マントル遷移層 / 水の輸送 / 水の貯蔵庫 / マントルダイナミクス / 内部ダイナミクス・物性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study took on the challenge of elucidating water in the lower mantle using state-of-the-art high-pressure experiments, synchrotron radiation X-ray diffraction, neutron diffraction techniques, and analytical techniques. In particular, we focused on the study of "hydrous bridgmanite," a stable high-pressure hydrous phase widely existed in the Earth's deep interior, to elucidate the transport of water into the lower mantle and its storage capacity. As a result, the importance of substitution of Al in deep Earth minerals was clarified, and the substitution mechanism strongly depends on the crystal structure (coordination number) of deep Earth minerals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球は水の惑星である。水は生命にとって重要であるばかりでなく、固体地球にとっても重要な役割を果たしている。水がなければ地球内部の流動やマグマ活動は抑制され、死んだ(活動が停止した)星と化してしまう。ところで、高温高圧の世界である地球深部に水は存在しているのであろうか?その知的好奇心に答えるべく、今回の研究を行った。結果、地球深部の下部マントルまで水がもたらされ、地球深部の活動・進化に多大な影響を及ぼしていることが明らかとなった。