Effects of strong vertical mixing regions in the ocean interior caused by near-inertial motionsons on the basin scale circulation and material distributions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18H03741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Review Section Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Senjyu Tomoharu  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (60335982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒巻 能史  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 地球システム領域, 主幹研究員 (00354994)
遠藤 貴洋  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 准教授 (10422362)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords近慣性内部波 / 日本海 / 乱流混合 / 深層循環 / 係留観測 / 水塊変質 / 地球温暖化 / 深海 / 鉛直混合 / 化学トレーサー / 物質分布
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Deep currents in the Japan Sea were observed for a long time to investigate mixing processes in the deep oceans. The observational results revealed intermittent occurrence of strong flow periods with vertically varying flow speed. The observed vertical flow structure is caused by a superposition of wind-generated, upward- and downward-propagating internal waves, which is a cause of deep sea mixing. In addition, long-term hydrographic data and numerical simulations showed that the influence of global warming should be taken into consideration in the evaluation of vertical mixing in the oceans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海洋中の鉛直混合は気候変動を支配する重要な要素の一つであるが、それには風により励起された海中の内部波が大きく関わっている。しかし深海での内部波の構造や挙動には不明な点が多い。本研究では実際に深海に流速計を設置し、どの様な仕組みで流れが強まり、混合が起こるのかを調べた。研究の結果、海底付近では上下に伝わる内部波が重なり合い、一時的に流れを強めることにより、局所的な混合が強化されるという新しいメカニズムが明らかになった。また放射性炭素などの化学トレーサー分布や、広域かつ長期間にわたる海洋観測データ、数値モデル実験の結果から、深海での海水混合の評価には地球温暖化の影響が無視できないことが示された。