Project/Area Number |
18H03743
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 17:Earth and planetary science and related fields
Research Institution | Fukui University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 二朗 久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (10373094)
塚谷 祐介 国立研究開発法人海洋研究開発機構, 超先鋭研究開発部門(超先鋭研究開発プログラム), 副主任研究員 (10421843)
神川 龍馬 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40627634)
力石 嘉人 北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50455490)
木下 雄介 北海道大学, 化学反応創成研究拠点, 特任助教 (50792363)
谷藤 吾朗 独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (70438480)
伊庭 靖弘 北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (80610451)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | クロロフィル生合成 / CPE代謝 / CACC / ゲノム編集 / クロロフィルcの生合成 / クロロフィルの分解代謝 / 微細藻類捕食性プロティスト / 紅色植物起源の二次葉緑体 / 分子時計 / 二次植物の進化 / 海洋の基礎生産 / クロロフィルの生合成 / 藻類の化石記録 / 藻類捕食者の進化 / 海洋の光合成基礎生産 / 紅藻系二次植物の進化 / クロロフィルc |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the evolutionary processes of various photosynthetic organisms in the aquatic environment, based on the diverse biochemical mechanisms involved in the biosynthesis and degradation of chlorophyll. First, we searched for candidate genes for four types of redox enzymes that are not yet understood in the chlorophyll biosynthesis pathway of secondary plant diatoms that contain chlorophyll c, and attempted to verify their functions using a complementation experiment system with purple bacteria. In addition, we verified the functions of chlorophyll-related genes in secondary plant Euglena containing chlorophyll b using genome editing, and clarified the changes in function associated with horizontal gene transfer. Furthermore, we discovered genes that are common to various protists that are thought to be related to CPE metabolism, which degrades chlorophyll, and verified their functions using knockout experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地球生命圏では,多様なクロロフィル類が光合成に必須の因子として生合成される一方,その光毒性ゆえに食物連鎖の最初期の段階で分解されている。しかし,このような色素代謝の生化学的な詳細は未解明な点も多い。一方で,色素の多様性を遺伝的な多様性とリンクさせて理解することができれば,地質記録に見いだされるクロロフィル起源分子化石に基づいて,過去の生命活動を復元することも可能になる。本研究では,現在の海洋における光合成基礎生産の主役になっている二次植物プランクトンのクロロフィル生合成と,同じく海洋の一次捕食者として重要な単細胞性動物プランクトンのクロロフィル分解の代謝メカニズムを解明した。